100 Meter Final

In the Class 5 Missouri State Track Championships Women’s 100 meters Junior Jada Moore from Pattonville (1784) took first with a time of 11.93. Sophomore Courtney Williams (1735) of Nerinx Hall was second at 12.09 and Serena Williams from Battle was third at 12.16.

It was another exciting season of track and field in the St. Louis metropolitan area. On the team side, congratulations to the boys of Cleveland Naval Jr. ROTC, Cardinal Ritter and the girls from MICDS, and John Burroughs for winning state championships. There were also several brilliant individuals to be recognized. With that in mind, here is a look at the 2018 St. Louis American All-Area Boys and Girls Track Teams.

Boys

100-meter dash: Joshua Sutton (MICDS), Jr.

200-meter dash: Joshua Sutton (MICDS), Jr.

400-meter dash: Justin Robinson (Hazelwood West), Soph.

800-meter run: Brandon Miller (John Burroughs), Soph.

1,600-meter run: Adam O’Keefe (Granite City), Jr.

3,200-meter run: Christian Baker (Kirkwood), Sr.

110-meter high hurdles: Jakeel Suber (Parkway North), Sr.

300-meter intermediate hurdles: Jameson Williams (Cardinal Ritter), Jr.  and                             

Antonio Norman (Cleveland Naval Jr. ROTC), Sr.

4x100-meter relay: Trinity (Darries Rainey, Alphonzo Andrews, Kemeric Winston, Isaiah Williams)

4x200-meter relay: Trinity (Paul Reed, Isaiah Williams, Alphonzo Andrews, Kemeric Winston)

4x400-meter relay: Rockwood Summit (Jacob Brunsman, Matthew Kogut, Kyle Kubernat, Daniel Hopkins)

4x800-meter relay: Kirkwood (Christian Baker, Evan Adrian, Martin Strong, Kaleb Owens)

Long Jump: Kelsey Cole (Cleveland Naval Jr. ROTC), Sr.

Triple Jump: Kelsey Cole (Cleveland Naval Jr. ROTC), Sr.

Shot Put: Sitani Jeffries (McCluer), Sr.

Discus: Dakari Streeter (Pattonville), Sr.

High Jump: Mitchell Fairless (Duchesne), Sr.

Pole Vault: Mayson Derousse (Pattonville), Sr.

Javelin: Derrick Boyce (Pattonville), Sr.

Girls

100: Jada Moore (Pattonville), Jr.

200: Jhordin Galmore (MICDS), Jr.

400: Courtney Williams (Nerinx Hall), Soph.

800: Mikayla Reed (Washington), Sr.

1,600: Mikayla Reed (Washington), Sr.

3,200: Mikayla Reed (Washington), Sr.

100m hurdles: Michelle Owens (McCluer North), Soph.

300m low hurdles: Angelina Arinze (Webster Groves), Soph.

4x100: MICDS: (Krysten Holmes, Jhordin Galmore, Zionn Pearson, Cara Johnson)

4x200: Hazelwood Central: (Aisha Southern, Dayna Reid, Danielle Frank, Kakota Randle)

4x400: East St. Louis: (Shonjahnea Griggs, Faith Mitchell, Likkaya Keyes, Maysha Vickers)

4x800: Washington: (Claire Ayers, Morgan Heldman, Mikayla Reed, Mia Reed)

Long Jump: La’Qwasia Stepney (Belleville West), Jr.

Triple Jump: Diamond Gladney (Ritenour), Sr.

Shot Put: Evangelynn Harris (East St. Louis), Sr.

Discus: Abigail Green (Francis Howell Central), Sr.

Pole Vault: Mora Boatman (Fort Zumwalt West), Sr.

Javelin: Sydney Juszczyk (Trinity), Fr.

St. Louis American Sports Director

You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.